Go Back   Hags-club forums General Chat Pre-Sale Questions

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2012, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Gwar is an unknown quantity at this point

Default VMware?

Hi,

have you ever tried to run your hags under an VMware environment?
Gwar is offline Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 04:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ĥ̜̓̓̎̔́͛̍̌̐ͫ̄̉̃͑̒́Aͬ̄ ́X!
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 69
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Weegee is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gwar View Post
Hi,

have you ever tried to run your hags under an VMware environment?
Interesting question, although I wonder why you would run the client in a virtual machine. Does your game also run from the same VM and if you do: "Why the hell would you do that for?!"

Running the client in a VM while running the game outside of it guarantees that it's not going to work because there isn't a way for the client to interact outside of it's sandboxed environment (Unless if some interesting exploits are used to be able to manipulate outside of that environment, which just wouldn't make sense for this product.)

There is no cure for stupidity.
Weegee is offline Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Gwar is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weegee View Post
Interesting question, although I wonder why you would run the client in a virtual machine. Does your game also run from the same VM and if you do: "Why the hell would you do that for?!"

Running the client in a VM while running the game outside of it guarantees that it's not going to work because there isn't a way for the client to interact outside of it's sandboxed environment (Unless if some interesting exploits are used to be able to manipulate outside of that environment, which just wouldn't make sense for this product.)
Hi

Of course the game would run in the same VM, Im running games in VMs to bot in different games, most bots dont allow you to use your PC for something else. As it is the case with your Hags Bot.
Gwar is offline Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 05:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 148
Thanks: 17
Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
Sporcast is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I would assume this would give issues with the HWID lock on Hags.
Sporcast is offline Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 06:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Gwar is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

i guess the HWID is not the issue, a VM has the same behavior as a normal PC except drivers and graphic and i see the biggest challenge here
Gwar is offline Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 10:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 148
Thanks: 17
Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
Sporcast is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Any changes to your VM could alter your HWID, this is why I say you might have issues. I don't know what Hags specifically culminates for the HWID. HD serials are at the very least going to give you issue, this sounds like one of those "use at your own risk of time" areas until you get a red post.
Sporcast is offline Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off